Case Number: 37

Alexa, Mary, 18 yrs., shot dead, 79 W. 16th St., by Joseph Kruml, who attempted suicide by shooting. Held without bail, Feb. 7, by Coroner�s Jury. Indicted Feb. 26. Sentenced June 13, 1902, by Judge Dunne to indefinite term in Joliet Pen.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 6, 1902
Date of Death February 6, 1902
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 79 W. 16th st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Alexa, Mary
Age 18 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kruml, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Feb-02
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 27, 1902
Trial Judge Dunne
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Date of Sentence June 13, 1902
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville