Case Number: 3668

Gartley, Andrew, (Officer 44th Prct.) Fatally assaulted while trying to stop fight between 5 men, at 2581 Lincoln Ave., 41st Prct. - 6/1 Daniel McNamara, David Kerr, & James Shearin held by the Coroner. 10/28/18 - All 3 Stricken off - Crowe.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 1, 1914
Date of Death June 1, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2581 Lincoln Ave.
Location Description 2581 Lincoln Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2581 Lincoln Ave.
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Gartley, Andrew
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a person outside family
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name McNamara, Daniel
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 41
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police unspecified, detective

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 1, 1914
Trial Judge Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 28, 1918
Outcome of Trial Stricken off