Case Number: 3664
Gentile, Dominick. 40 yr. shot dead in front of 1037 Newberry Ave. by his sister in law, Propass Columbo who was arrested. 21 Pct. Exonerated by Coroner 12/26/13.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 21, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 21, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1037 Newberry Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1037 Newberry Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 1037 Newberry Ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Gentile, Dominick |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other-in-law relationship |
Defendant
Name | Columbo, Propass |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 26, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |