Case Number: 3660

Geriba, Charles, 32 yrs. fatally assaulted (Grati shores). Karpens Factory 22d & Union Sts. by Peter Wladarczyk who was arrested and held by Coroner 8/18/13. 22 Pct. 2-14-14 Verdict Manslaughter, to Joliet - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 17, 1913
Date of Death August 17, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 22nd and Union Sts
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description (Grati Shores). Karpens Factory 22nd and Union Sts
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location (Grati Shores). Karpens Factory 22nd and Union Sts
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Geriba, Charles
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Wldarczyk, Peter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Aug-13
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 18, 1913
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 14, 1914
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville