Case Number: 3659
Goldstein, Mary 33 yrs. died July 4 from abortion. Minnie Bernstein held by Coroner 8/16/13 - 21 Pct. Sept. 1913 - No bill G.J.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 4, 1913 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | July 4, 1913 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Goldstein, Mary |
|---|---|
| Age | 33 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Jewish |
Defendant
| Name | Bernstein, Minnie |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Jewish |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 21 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | August 16, 1913 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 1, 1913 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |