Case Number: 3658
Gislawski, Michael. 58 yrs. fatally assaulted 1919 Armitage Ave (Brass ??) by Mike Sawicki who was arrested and held by Coroner 8/11/13. 33 Pct. Sept. 1913 - No bill by G.J.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 9, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 9, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1919 Armitage Ave. |
Location Description | 1919 Armitage Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1919 Armitage Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Gislawski, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 58 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Sawicki, Mike |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Aug-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 11, 1913 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 1, 1913 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |