Case Number: 3656

Gronimus, Henry. 62 yrs. fatally shot 7/31/13 in front of 412 W. Chicago Ave. by E.J. DuPrey who was not arrested. 38 Prect. Arrested Aug. 14 and exonerated by Coroner 8/15/13.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 31, 1913
Date of Death July 31, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 412 W. Chicago Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In front of 412 W. Chicago Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of 412 W. Chicago Ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Gronimus, Henry
Age 62 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name DuPrey, E.J.
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 15, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only