Case Number: 3654

Gannon, Bernard Sr. 48 yr. stabbed to death Polk & Laflin Sts. by Edw. Doherty and Wm., alias "Red," Kinsella who were arrested and held by Coroner 4/15/ for Murder & Accy. Respectively. 21 Pct. - Fred Davy arrested May 3d and held May 5 without bail. Judge Rabay. 8/4/13 - All three acquitted - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 12, 1913
Date of Death April 12, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Polk and Laflin Sts
Location Description Polk and Laflin Sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Polk and Laflin Sts.
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Gannon, Bernard Sr.
Age 48 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Kinsella, Wm., Red
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 15, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 4, 1913
Outcome of Trial Acquitted