Case Number: 3653

Goress, Wm. 35 yrs. fatally assaulted with Billiard Cue, 3430 no. Oakley Ave. by Edw. Ecbener who was held by Coroner 3/21/13 - 43 Pct. 4/7/15 - Nolle Prossed. Petit.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 20, 1913
Date of Death March 20, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3430 No. Oakley Ave
Location Description 3430 No. Oakley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3430 No. Oakley
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Goress, Wm.
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Ecbener, Edw.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 43
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 21, 1913
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Petit
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Sentence April 7, 1915
Outcome of Trial Dismissed