Case Number: 3651

Green, William, "Col." 50 yrs. fatally assaulted Oct. 4 at 605 25 Place died same day by Wm. Comer "Col." who was arrested and held by Coroner. 4 Pct. Nov. 1912 No bill G.J.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 4, 1912
Date of Death October 10, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 605 25 Place
Location Description 605 25 Place
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 605 25 Place
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Green, William
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Comer, Wm.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 1, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder