Case Number: 3650

Golep, Solomon, 14 yrs. shot dead in play grounds Polk St. and Lowell Pl. by Tony Bruno 15 yr. old who escaped. 21 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 30, 1912
Date of Death August 30, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Polw St. and Lowell Pl.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Park
Location Description Play grounds
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Play grounds
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Golep, Solomon
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Bruno, Tony
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escape, never arrested

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None