Case Number: 3649
Gallagher, James, 24 yrs. fatally assaulted (fists) in fight at 2103 State St. by some unknown man - (Aug 23, 1912) - Coroner recommends apprehension of slayers. 3 pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 23, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 29, 1912 |
Address | 2103 State St. |
Location Description | 2103 State St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2103 State St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Gallagher, James |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |