Case Number: 3647
Gurney, Ellen , Mrs., 53 yrs. fatally assaulted June 1st at her home 4744 Lexington St. by Chas. Keating who was arrested and indicted by Grand Jury 7/18/12. 26 Pct. 5/16/16 Acquitted - Turney.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 1, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 18, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 4744 Lexington St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at her home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at her home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Gurney, Ellen |
---|---|
Age | 53 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Keating, Chas. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Jul-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Turney |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 18, 1912 |
Date of Sentence | May 16, 1916 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |