Case Number: 3645
Gildersleeve, Edw. 13 yrs. fatally shot June 16th at 54th & Western Ave. by one of 3 boys named, Edw. Rossberg, Henry Meyer, and Wm. Moll who were arrested and on 6/27/12 held 2000.00 bonds each by Judge Heap for Manslaughter. 17 Pct. 7/1912. No bills all three cases.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 16, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 27, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 54th and Western Ave |
Location Description | 54th and Western Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 54th and Western Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Gildersleeve, Edw. |
---|---|
Age | 13 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Rossberg, Edw. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 27, 1912 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Heap |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 27, 1912 |
Date of Sentence | July 19, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |