Case Number: 3642

Gasiar, Anton 23 yrs. stabbed to death near 719 Noble St. by Stanley Pzorosuki who is also stabbed and held in hospital awaiting outcome. 32 Pct. - Frank Kapeto held for Murder - Stanley Pyzowski, Stanley Nuvak, Felix Tenzula and John Felda held as accessories 4/23 by Coroner. 12/2/18 - All Stricken Off - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 14, 1912
Date of Death April 14, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 719 Noble St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Near 719 Noble St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 2
Location Near 719 Noble St.
Number of Defendants 5
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Gasiar, Anton
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Kapeto, Frank
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 23, 1912
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 2, 1918
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 5
Outcome of Trial Stricken off