Case Number: 3641

Gehrig, Albert, 25 yrs. shot dead saloon 1602 Wabash Ave. by Wm. Robinson who was arrested and held by Coroner 3/25/12 - 3 Pct. April 1912, no bill by Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 24, 1912
Date of Death March 24, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1602 Wabash Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Gehrig, Albert
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Robinson, Wm.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Mar-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 25, 1912
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 1, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder