Case Number: 327

Cranell, William, railroad man, fatally shot in saloon fight, 479 Clark St., by John Monroe, keeper, who was arrested. Cranell died same day in County Hospital. Harrison St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 19, 1881
Date of Death September 19, 1881
Address 479 Clark St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description In saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Fatally shot in saloon fight
Motive In saloon fight
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Crandell, William
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital
Occupation/ Skill Metal/iron worker, machinist

Defendant

Name Monroe, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None