Case Number: 3637
Gabriel, Hugh, 26 yrs. fatally shot Dec. 14 at Belmont Ave. and West Ravenswood Park by Off. Max Schmidt of 1st Prect. who came upon Gabriel and Otto Jaxx who were in the act of robbing H. Buckman. 43d Pct. Jaxx arrested - Off. Schmidt exonerated by Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 14, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 18, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Belmont Ave. and West Ravenswood Park |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | Belmont Ave. and West Ravenswood Park |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Belmont Ave. and West Ravenswood Park |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Gabriel, Hugh |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Schmidt, Max |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 43 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |