Case Number: 3636
Nelson, William - Age 36 - Col. - Fatally shot 4/19 at 38th & Indiana Ave., by Officer Joseph Norris when he fled from the officer and turned to fire at him. Norris was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 20, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 20, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Lincoln and Peterson Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Peterson Nursery |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | found murdered |
Weapon | found murdered |
Motive | found murdered in nursery |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Peterson Nursery |
Number of Defendants | 6 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Guelzow, Fred |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Shiblaski, Walter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 6 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 25, 1911 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Petit |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 2, 1911 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of felony murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |