Case Number: 3634

Garpow, Chas. 54 yrs. Fatally stabbed 9/11/11 at 1011 Madison St. by Louis Murray, arrested and held by Coroner 9/13/11. 27 Pct. 5/9/12 - Acquitted - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 11, 1911
Date of Death September 11, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1011 Madison St.
Location Description 1011 Madison St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1011 Madison St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Garpow, Chas.
Age 54 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Murray, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Sep-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 13, 1911
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 9, 1912
Outcome of Trial Acquitted