Case Number: 3633

Gill, Joseph, 52 yrs. found dead 7/30/11 in front of 34 So. Halsted St. Struck and knocked down by John Andy who was arrested and held by Coroner 8/3/11. 27 Pct. 11-24-11-Acquitted. Dever.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 30, 1911
Date of Death July 30, 1911
Address 34 So. Halsted St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In front of 34 So. Halsted
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of 34 So. Halsted
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Gill, Joseph
Age 52 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Any, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 3, 1911
Trial Judge Dever
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 24, 1911
Outcome of Trial Acquitted