Case Number: 3631
Gentleman, William, 28 yrs. fatally shot O'Malley's saloon 166 No. State St. by some unknown parties, due to labor troubles. Chas. McAndrews arrested. 1st Pct. Maurice Enright arrested and indicted by Grand Jury June 22. 10/21/18 - Enright N/P - Guerin.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 22, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 22, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 166 No. State St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | O'Malley's Saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | fatally shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Fatally shot in saloon |
Motive | Shot in saloon by unknown parties to to labor trou |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | O'Malley's Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Civil Unrest | Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing) |
Victim
Name | Gentleman, William |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McAndrews, Ches |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Guerin |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 22, 1911 |
Date of Sentence | October 21, 1918 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |