Case Number: 3630
Gregory, William 21 yrs. shot dead in front of 1206 W. Taylor St. by George Matrisceano who was arrested. 21 Pct. Held without bail by Coroner's jury April 15, 1911. Sent Reformatory 9/23/11. Honore.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 16, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 16, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1206 W. Taylor St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In Front of 1206 W. Taylor |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In Front of 1206 W. Taylor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Gregory, Williams |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Matrisceano, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Apr-11 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 15, 1911 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Honore |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 23, 1911 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |