Case Number: 3629

Griffin, Ormal J. 36 yrs. fatally shot Calumet Hotel, 75th and Noble Sts. by Edward Talkington who was arrested. 13 Prect. Held by Coroner 4-12-11. 7/18/11-Acquitted. Kavanagh.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 11, 1911
Date of Death April 11, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 75th and Noble St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Calumet Hotel
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Calumet Hotel
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Griffin, Ormal
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Talkington, Edward
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Apr-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 12, 1911
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 18, 1911
Outcome of Trial Acquitted