Case Number: 326

Corrigan, James, 27 years old, killed, skull fractured by blow with fence board in saloon, 20th St. and Oakley Av., by George Johnson, who was arrested. Hinman St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 18, 1881
Date of Death August 18, 1881
Address 20th St. / Oakley Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description In saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Killed by blow with fence board
Motive Skull fractured by a blow with a fence board
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Corrigan, James
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Johnson, George
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None