Case Number: 3628
Griffin, Maurice. 30 yrs. fatally stabbed on Street Car at 45th and Halsted Sts. by some unknown men. - 6 Arrests. 19 Prect. April 6. Sarkis Iscarlson held by Coroner - No bill by April Grand Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 5, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 5, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 45th and Halsted Sts. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | Street car |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Street car |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Griffin, Maurice |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Iscarlson, Sarkis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 6, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 1, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |