Case Number: 3627
Guiggs, Aleck. 63 yrs. Fatally shot at his home 3241 LaSalle St. by Coe Young, a boy who was shooting rats, bullet glancing and killing Guiggs. Young held to Juvenile Court by Coroner. 6 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 12, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 12, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3241 LaSalle St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Shot at his home 3241 LaSalle St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Shot at his home 3241 LaSalle St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Guiggs, Aleck |
---|---|
Age | 63 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Young, Coe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
---|