Case Number: 3626

Gallagher, James. 28 ys. old. Fatally shot Feb. 22d at 127th St. & I.C. R.R. by Thomas Hinchey who was held by Coroner Feb. 24 - 11 - 14 prect. 7/15/11 Joliet. Scanlan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 22, 1911
Date of Death February 22, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 127th St. and I.C. R.R.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 127th St. and I.C. R.R.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 127th St. and I.C. R.R.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Gallagher, James
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Hichey, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 24, 1911
Trial Judge Scanlon
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 15, 1911
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville