Case Number: 3625
French, Linwood, - Age 28 - Col. - Throat cut in free-for-all-fight among several colored men in hallway of 3111 Cottage Grove Ave. James Smith is wanted. 35 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 11, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 11, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3111 cottage Grove |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | hallway |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | hallway |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Common area of apartment building/complex |
Victim
Name | French, Linwood |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |