Case Number: 3619

Forbes, Richard - Age 32 - Fatally shot at 3859 Cottage Grove Ave., by one Peter J. O'Toole, who, on 9/27/20, was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 22, 1920
Date of Death September 22, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3859 Cottage Grove
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Forbes, Richard
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name O'Toole, Peter J
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 27, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only