Case Number: 324
Cleveland, Mrs. Lizzie, shot dead in her saloon, 1621 Clark St., by John Stamen who was arrested. 22d St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 1, 1881 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 1, 1881 |
Address | 1621 Clark St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | In her saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot dead |
Motive | Shot dead |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In her saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Cleveland, Mrs. Lizzie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Stamen, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |