Case Number: 3618
Fennessy, Michael - Age 35 - Shot to death 100 ft. west of Racine Ave., in 47th St., by officer Thomas F. Powers, after deceased displayed a revolver with intent to kill the officer. On 9/29/20 Powers was exonerated by the Coroner. 13 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 15, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 15, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 47th and Racine |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in street 100 ft west of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in street 100 ft west of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Fennessy, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Powers, Thomas F |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 29, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |