Case Number: 3617

Fosberg, Paul - Age 33 - Fatally assaulted by two or three unknown men in a cabaret at 5728 So. State St., during an altercation. 8/9/20 Lockhard Drake was arrested but released by the Coroner and discharged in ??? . Court 8/26/20 by Judge Lbey. Coroner recommended arrest of unknown assailants. 11 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 1, 1920
Date of Death August 1, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5728 State
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Cabaret
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Cabaret
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Fosberg, Paul
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Drake, Lockhard
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Aug-20
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 9, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only