Case Number: 3616
Futterman, Isadore - Age 40 - Fatally shot 7/8/20 in front of 1522 Washtenaw Ave., by accidental discharge of an old firearm (which was found), in hand of some unknown person across the street. The unknown person escaped but sufficient evidence was found to establish the fact that it was accidental. 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 8, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 8, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1522 Washtenaw |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Futterman, Isadore |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |