Case Number: 3613

Ford, John - Age 38 - Shot to death at 3201 Princeton Ave., during an altercation with one Phillip Prusser, who, on 6/14/20 as held by the Coroner. 15 Pct. 11/29/20 Committed to Kankakee State Hosp. for Insane - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 12, 1920
Date of Death June 12, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3201 Princeton Av
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Ford, John
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Prusser, Phillip
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Jun-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 14, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 29, 1920
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense