Case Number: 3612

Finney, Mary Edwards - Age 30 - Colored - Stabbed to death in her home, 49 E. 28th St., by an unknown colored man during an altercation. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 25, 1920
Date of Death May 25, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 49 E 28th st
Type of Location Residence
Location Description her home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location her home
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Fenney, Mary Edwards
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None