Case Number: 3610

Fredrickson, Hazel - Age 17 - Shot to death at 2914 Warsaw Ave., home of Walter Kosinski, whom she was visiting, and who accidentally shot her while handling a revolver. Kosinski was exonerated by the Coroner. 25 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 19, 1920
Date of Death April 19, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2914 Warsaw Av
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Frederickson, Hazel
Age 17 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kosinski, Walter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Apr-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only