Case Number: 3609
Farrell, Thomas - Age 33 - Fatally shot at 44th Place and Wabash R.R. supposedly by Special Officer Edward Cusack who had fired at an unidentified man whom he found breaking into freight cars. On 2/27 Coroner returned verdict of "killed at unknown place by unknown person." 13 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 9, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 9, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 44th Place and Wabash rr |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Farrell, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cusack, Spec. Off. Edward |
---|
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 27, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |