Case Number: 3607

Flosie, Julius - Age 11 - While riding on rear of bicycle with Henry Swanson at Kimball Ave & Addison St., was shot to death by Ed Werner, age 15, one of a crowd of boys who were fighting and discharged firearms. On 10/27 Werner was held by the Coroner. 26 Pct. Fred Reddick, Edw. Marzyuski & Edw. Kopl indicted by Nov. 1919 G.J. with Werner - 6/4/20 - Werner and Reddick stricken off - Brentano. 1/17/21 Morzynski and Kopl cases s/o - Thomson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 25, 1919
Date of Death October 25, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Kimball Av and Addison
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description while riding a bicycle
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location while riding a bicycle
Number of Defendants 4
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Flosie, Julius
Age 11 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Werner, Ed
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 27, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 4, 1920
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 4
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off