Case Number: 3606
Fleming, George R. - Age 22 - Fatally stabbed August 5th in front of 454 E. 47th St. with a bayonet attached to rifle in hands of Private Edgar D. Mohan, of the Illinois Reserve Militia, on duty in riot zone. On 9/22 coroner recommended Mohan be held to Court Martial on charge of manslaughter. 4 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 5, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 5, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 454 E 47th st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | in front of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Fleming, George R |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mohan Edgar D |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Aug-19 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 22, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |