Case Number: 3605
Feeney, Frank - Age 43 - Fatally assaulted at 2700 Normal Ave., during a fight with one Edward Foss, who was held by the Coroner on 6/16. 15 Pct. 1/24/20 Acq. - Zeman.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 15, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 15, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2700 Normal |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Feney, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Foss, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Jun-19 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 16, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Zeman |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 24, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |