Case Number: 3603
Franklin, Harry - Age 38 - (Col.) Fatally shot Jan. 6th at 34th & State Sts., by Bessie Savoy who was exonerated as having fired in self-defense. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 6, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 6, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 34th and State st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Franklin, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Savoy, Bessie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |