Case Number: 3602

Felton, Ladmore - Age 39 (Col.) Fatally shot 1/25 in 30th St. between Dearborn and State Sts., by Gertrude Bondurant who was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 25, 1919
Date of Death January 25, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 30th st. between Dearborn and State
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Felton, Ladmore
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Bondurant, Gerdrude
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only