Case Number: 3598
Freenuth, John G. - Age 40 - Shot to death at North Ave & Elston Ave., by one Martin Cusack who escaped. 5 Pct. Cusack indicted by Oct. Grand Jury, after surrendering directly to state's attorney. 6/18/19 - Acquitted - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 30, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 30, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | North Av and Elston Av |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Freenuth, John G |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cusack, Martin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Windes |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 1, 1918 |
Date of Sentence | June 18, 1919 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |