Case Number: 3593
Fruton, Mrs. Esther - Age 30 - Am. Fatally shot Mar. 19th at 68th & Laflin Sts., by accidental discharge of gun in hands of Officer Joseph Mulhern, who while in the act of arresting one Joseph Miller was attacked by the latter. On Mar. 25th Mulhern was exonerated by the Coroner. 11th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 19, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 19, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 68th and Laflin |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Fruton, Esther |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mulhern, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 25, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |