Case Number: 3591

Ferguson, John - Age 28 Col. - Shot to death in front of 3200 State St. by Officer Patrick Toohey, who caught him in act of threatening a man with a revolver. Attempted to shoot the officer when latter ordered him to stop. On March 11th Tooney was exonerated by the Coroner. 3rd Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 10, 1918
Date of Death March 10, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3200 State
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Ferguson, John
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Patrick, Tooney
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 11, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only