Case Number: 3584
Fowler, John - Age 38 (col) - Fatally shot 6/23 at 21 W. 47th St., 2nd apt., by Robert Long during an argument. On 7/17 Long was held by the Coroner. 11th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 23, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 23, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 21 W 47th st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 2nd apt |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2nd apt |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Fowler, John |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Long, Robert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 17, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |