Case Number: 3583
Filantropio, Antonio - Age 34 - Fatally shot in front of 601 Wells St. by a man identified as Guisseppi Maurello, who on 7/6 was held by the Coroner. 38th Pct. 5/25/18 - Acquitted - Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 5, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 5, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 601 Wells |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Filantropio, Antonio |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Maurello, Guisseppi |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Jul-17 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 6, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 25, 1918 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |