Case Number: 3582

Fusco, Carmino, alias Chas. Fritsch - Age 28 - Found shot to death in hosue at 503 N. Halsted St. On 6/22 Coroner recommended arrest & holdover of Chas. Zello. 32nd Pct. 10/1/17 Chas. Zolla arrested and held per Coroner's order 6/22. 12/11/17 Acquitted - McGoorty.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 6, 1917
Date of Death June 6, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 503 N Halsted
Type of Location Residence
Location Description house
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location house
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Fusco, Carmino aka Chas Fritsc
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Zolla, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Oct-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 22, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Trial Judge McGoorty
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 11, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted