Case Number: 3581

Frederick, Arthur - Age 25 -Robber fatally shot when he and James R. Murray attempted to rob saloon at 1500 W. Polk St. David Wold, who shot him, was on June 7th exonerated by the Coroner. 21st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 2, 1917
Date of Death June 2, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1500 W Polk St
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Frederick, Arthur
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Defendant

Name Wold, David
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 7, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only